How to Classify Workers Under the Service Contract Act
[…] In these cases, those workers should be classified in the classification that contains the duties being performed, even if it is only a portion of the classification.

The Conformance Process

What happens when you cannot find any classification that captures the duties being performed by the worker?

You can request a Conformance through the Contracting Officer prior to the start of the contract. The conformance process would provide an approved wage rate for a position not found on the applicable wage determination. 29 CFR 4.152 states, “conformance may not be used to artificially split or subdivide classifications listed in the wage determination.” Only when “the work which an employee performs under the contract is not within the scope of any classification listed on the wage determination” can the contractor request a conformance. For more information on the Conformance process, please see 29 CFR 4.6(2).

Penalties for Misclassifying Workers

A contractor should evaluate each worker’s duties to ensure each worker is classified properly.